Search Site
[…] (The ethical and social considerations of the leave will also not be discussed in this article.) However, this current event raises an interesting question about what “paternity leave” rights California males have.

California Protected “Paternity Leave”

California law provides protected employment leave for not only mothers, but also fathers, of new born children and newly adopted children.

Effective January 1, 2021, The California Family Rights Act (“CFRA”), Government Code section 12945.2, was amended to broaden the definition of “Family Care and Medical Leave” to include “the birth of a child of the employee” and “the placement of a child with an employee in connection with the adoption or foster care of the child by the employee.” Cal. Gov’t Code §12945.2(b)(4)(A).

California’s Department of Fair Employment and Housing, which is tasked with creating the implementing regulations of the CFRA, has defined the term “the birth of a child” to include “bonding with a child after birth.” Cal. Code Regs.